Helpful Numbers
Helpful phone numbers for a variety of services within the Austin Police Department. 

Police Headquarters Main Switchboard 974-5000 

Homicide tip line 477-3588 

Robbery tip line 974-5092 

Sex Crimes tip line 974-5095 

Auto Theft tip line 974-5096 

North Substation 974-5500 
East Substation 974-5900 
South Substation 974-8200 
Crime Stoppers 472-8477 
Community Liaison Office 974-4700 
Public Information Office 974-5017 

Division Detectives 

  • DTAC  974-5777 
  • Northwest  974-5484 
  • Northeast  974-5491 
  • Southwest  974-8221 
  • Southeast  974-8218 
  • North Central  974-4245 
  • Central West  974-5320 
  • Central East  974-5902 
  • South Central  974-4246



Crime Victims Compensation 

The Crime Victims Compensation Fund provides financial assistance to victims of violent crimes. Types of crimes covered are sexual assault, family violence, kidnapping, aggravated robbery, assault, homicide, child abuse, and other crimes where the victim suffers physical or emotional harm or death. Motor vehicle crimes covered include DWI, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, aggravated assault and intoxication manslaughter. 

If you would like to talk with someone about your case or receive an application, please call the Office of the Attorney General or the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund at 936-1200 or 1-800-983-9933. 


City of Austin crime statistics by apartment community, zip code, neighborhood, etc.  



512.258.5200 
Toll Free ..1.888.217.5200


AUSTIN
Austin Police Department City Crime stats
City of Austin Texas crime statistics by apartment community, zip code, neighborhood, etc.Austin Traffic Collisions,  Current and historical Crime Information, A searchable database of Registered Sex Offenders  in the City of Austin, Warrant Search of suspects with Warrants in the City of Austin. Victim Services Information about victim services and family violence, Crime Victims Compensation and Rights of Crime Victims